James Madison
James Madison
16 M–28 J
Madison was an American politician who served as the fourth President of the United States between 1809–1817.
145 books in the database
Books
WritingsJames Madison

Writings
James Madison · 1900
Papers of James MadisonJames Madison

Papers of James Madison
James Madison · 2023
Writings of James MadisonJames Madison

Writings of James Madison
James Madison · 2023
Writings of James MadisonJames Madison

Writings of James Madison
James Madison · 2022
The United States ConstitutionJames Madison

The United States Constitution
James Madison · 2020
Writings of James MadisonJames Madison

Writings of James Madison
James Madison · 2020
Federalist PapersJames Madison

Federalist Papers
James Madison · 2017
Journal of the Federal Convention Kept by James MadisonJames Madison

Journal of the Federal Convention Kept by James Madison
James Madison · 2013
The papers of James MadisonJames Madison

The papers of James Madison
James Madison · 2012
The Constitution A Pro-Slavery CompactJames Madison

The Constitution A Pro-Slavery Compact
James Madison · 2007
The Writings Of James Madison V8, 1808-1819James Madison

The Writings Of James Madison V8, 1808-1819
James Madison · 2007
Selected Writings of James MadisonJames Madison

Selected Writings of James Madison
James Madison · 2006
The Constitutional ConventionJames Madison

The Constitutional Convention
James Madison · 2005
State of the Union Addresses of James MadisonJames Madison

State of the Union Addresses of James Madison
James Madison · 2004
The True Story of Andersonville PrisonJames Madison

The True Story of Andersonville Prison
James Madison · 2001
The papers of James MadisonJames Madison

The papers of James Madison
James Madison · 2000
A vocabulary of New Jersey DelawareJames Madison

A vocabulary of New Jersey Delaware
James Madison · 1999
The papers of James MadisonJames Madison

The papers of James Madison
James Madison · 1996
The Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787James Madison

The Debates in the Federal Convention of 1787
James Madison · 1987
Papers of James Madison Vol. 7James Madison

Papers of James Madison Vol. 7
James Madison · 1970
Papers of James MadisonJames Madison

Papers of James Madison
James Madison · 1962
The papers of James MadisonJames Madison

The papers of James Madison
James Madison · 1840
Papers of James MadisonJames Madison
Papers of James Madison
James Madison · 2025
Papers of James MadisonJames Madison
Papers of James Madison
James Madison · 2024
Journal of the Federal ConventionJames Madison
Journal of the Federal Convention
James Madison · 2023
Papers of James Madison; Volume IIJames Madison
Papers of James Madison; Volume II
James Madison · 2023
Federalist on the New Constitution Written In 1788James Madison
Federalist on the New Constitution Written In 1788
James Madison · 2023
Letters and Other Writings of James MadisonJames Madison
Letters and Other Writings of James Madison
James Madison · 2023
Papers of James Madison, Purchased by Order of Congress, Being His Correspondence and Reports of Debates... ; Volume IIJames Madison
Papers of James Madison, Purchased by Order of Congress, Being His Correspondence and Reports of Debates... ; Volume II
James Madison · 2023
Washington-Madison Papers Collected and Preserved by James MadisonJames Madison
Washington-Madison Papers Collected and Preserved by James Madison
James Madison · 2023
Federalist, on the New Constitution; Volume 2James Madison
Federalist, on the New Constitution; Volume 2
James Madison · 2023
Prefatory Note. the Debates in 1776 on the Declaration of Independence, and on a Few of the Articles of Confederation, Preserved by Thomas Jefferson. Letters of Mr. Madison Preceding the Debates of 1783. Debates in the Congress of the Confederation,James Madison
Prefatory Note. the Debates in 1776 on the Declaration of Independence, and on a Few of the Articles of Confederation, Preserved by Thomas Jefferson. Letters of Mr. Madison Preceding the Debates of 1783. Debates in the Congress of the Confederation,
James Madison · 2023
The Constitution and Other Founding Documents of the United States of America : Also includesJames Madison
The Constitution and Other Founding Documents of the United States of America : Also includes
James Madison · 2023
United States Constitution (Illustrated)James Madison
United States Constitution (Illustrated)
James Madison · 2022
Federalist; a Collection of EssaysJames Madison
Federalist; a Collection of Essays
James Madison · 2022
Journal of the Debates in the Convention Which Framed the Constitution of the United States, May-September, 1787; Volume 1James Madison
Journal of the Debates in the Convention Which Framed the Constitution of the United States, May-September, 1787; Volume 1
James Madison · 2022
Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention Of 1787James Madison
Notes of Debates in the Federal Convention Of 1787
James Madison · 2022
Madison's Notes of the Constitutional Convention Debates (1787)James Madison
Madison's Notes of the Constitutional Convention Debates (1787)
James Madison · 2022
Letters and Other Writings of James MadisonJames Madison
Letters and Other Writings of James Madison
James Madison · 2022
United States ConstitutionJames Madison
United States Constitution
James Madison · 2022
United States ConstitutionJames Madison
United States Constitution
James Madison · 2022
Federalist and Other Constitutional Papers; Volume 1James Madison
Federalist and Other Constitutional Papers; Volume 1
James Madison · 2022
Federalist Papers : a Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New ConstitutionJames Madison
Federalist Papers : a Collection of Essays, Written in Favour of the New Constitution
James Madison · 2022
Debates in the Several State ConventionsJames Madison
Debates in the Several State Conventions
James Madison · 2022
Debates, Resolutions, and Other Proceedings, in Convention, on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution : As Recommended by the General Convention at Philadelphia, on the 17th of September, 1787James Madison
Debates, Resolutions, and Other Proceedings, in Convention, on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution : As Recommended by the General Convention at Philadelphia, on the 17th of September, 1787
James Madison · 2022
Resolutions of Virginia and KentuckyJames Madison
Resolutions of Virginia and Kentucky
James Madison · 2022
Debates in the Several State Conventions on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution As RecommenJames Madison
Debates in the Several State Conventions on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution As Recommen
James Madison · 2022
Papers of James Madison, Purchased by Order of Congress; Being His Correspondence and Reports of Debates During the Congress of the Confederation and His Reports of Debates in the Federal Convention; Volume 1James Madison
Papers of James Madison, Purchased by Order of Congress; Being His Correspondence and Reports of Debates During the Congress of the Confederation and His Reports of Debates in the Federal Convention; Volume 1
James Madison · 2022
Co-authored books and collections
Books that list James Madison among their authors but not as the lead author: co-written works, collections and compilations.
The FederalistAlexander Hamilton

The Federalist
Alexander Hamilton · 2009
Journal of the Federal ConventionUnited States. Constitutional Convention

Journal of the Federal Convention
United States. Constitutional Convention · 2003
The FederalistAlexander Hamilton

The Federalist
Alexander Hamilton · 2003
The Federalist, or, The New ConstitutionAlexander Hamilton

The Federalist, or, The New Constitution
Alexander Hamilton · 1982
The federalistHamilton, Alexander

The federalist
Hamilton, Alexander · 1961
The Papers of James MadisonHenry Dilworth Gilpin

The Papers of James Madison
Henry Dilworth Gilpin · 2023
The Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions of 1798 and '99Thomas Jefferson

The Virginia and Kentucky Resolutions of 1798 and '99
Thomas Jefferson · 2022
Federalist Papers, and the United States ConstitutionHamilton, Alexander

Federalist Papers, and the United States Constitution
Hamilton, Alexander · 2018
FederalistGoldwin Smith

Federalist
Goldwin Smith · 2015
The Federalist and anti-Federalist papersHamilton, Alexander

The Federalist and anti-Federalist papers
Hamilton, Alexander · 2009
The Pacificus-Helvidius debates of 1793-1794 : toward the completion of the American foundingAlexander Hamilton

The Pacificus-Helvidius debates of 1793-1794 : toward the completion of the American founding
Alexander Hamilton · 2007
FederalistAlexander Hamilton

Federalist
Alexander Hamilton · 2006