booktheque

John Foxe

1516–1587

John Foxe (1516/17 – 18 April 1587) was an English historian and martyrologist, the author of Actes and Monuments (popularly known as Foxe's Book of Martyrs), an account of Christian martyrs throughout Western history, but emphasizing the sufferings of English Protestants and proto-Protestants from the 14th century through the reign of Mary I. Widely owned and read by English Puritans, the book helped to mould British popular opinion about the Catholic Church for several centuries

73 books in the database

Books

Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2022
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2007
Facsimile of John Foxe's Book of martyrs, 1583
John Foxe · 2001
Fox's book of martyrs
John Foxe · 1926
Actes and monuments
John Foxe · 1563
Fox's Book of Martyrs; Or, the Acts and Monuments of the Christian Church
John Foxe · 2022
Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2020
The Life, Martyrdom, and Letters of Laurence Saunders, Extr. from Foxe's Book of Martyrs by T. Hill
John Foxe · 2018
Examinations and Martyrdom of Dr. Rowland Taylor, A.D. 1555
John Foxe · 2018
The Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2014
Foxe
John Foxe · 2007
The English Martyrology V2
John Foxe · 2007
The Life, Martyrdom And Letters Of Laurence Saunders
John Foxe · 2007
Foxe's Christian Martyrs
John Foxe · 2005
The Acts and Monuments of the Church Containing the History and Sufferings of the Martyrs Part Two
John Foxe · 2004
The Acts and Monuments of the Church Containing the History and Sufferings of the Martyrs Part One
John Foxe · 2004
Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Valuebooks)
John Foxe · 2001
Foxe's Book Of Martyrs Nelson's Royal Classic
John Foxe · 2000
Foxe's Christian martyrs of the world
John Foxe · 1989
Renaissance Latin Drama in England
John Foxe · 1986
Foxe's Book of Martyrs (Giant Summit Bks)
John Foxe · 1978
Annals of Christian martyrdom
John Foxe · 1960
Acts and Monuments of John Foxe
John Foxe · 2023
Acts and Monuments of the Church, Containing the History and Sufferings of the Martyrs ... with a Preliminary Dissertation . .
John Foxe · 2023
Book of Martyrs : Or, a History of the Lives, Sufferings, and Triumphant Deaths of the Primitive As Well As Protestant Martyrs
John Foxe · 2023
Foxe's Christian Martyrs of the World; the Story of the Advance of Christianity from Bible Times to Latest Periods of Persecution . .
John Foxe · 2022
Acts and Monuments of John Foxe : A New and Complete Edition
John Foxe · 2022
Life, Martyrdom, and Letters of Laurence Saunders, Extr. from Foxe's Book of Martyrs by T. Hill
John Foxe · 2022
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2022
Foxe's Book of Martyrs(a Classics Novel by John Foxe);Illustrated
John Foxe · 2022
Abridgement of the Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2022
Review of Ten Publike Disputations
John Foxe · 2021
Foxe's Book of Martyrs(a Classics Novel by John Foxe(illustrated Edition)
John Foxe · 2021
Foxe's Book of Martyrs by John Foxe
John Foxe · 2021
Books of Enoch
John Foxe · 2021
Fox's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2021
Foxe's Book of Martyrs(a Classics Novel by John Foxe) Illustrated Edition
John Foxe · 2021
Foxe's Book of Martyrs(a Classics Novel by John Foxe)
John Foxe · 2021
Foxe Voices of the Martrys
John Foxe · 2021
Christian Books the Pursuit of God the Pilgrim's Progress Foxes Book of Martyrs : 3 Manuscripts
John Foxe · 2020
Narratives of the Days of the Reformation, Chiefly from the Manuscripts of John Foxe the Martyrologist
John Foxe · 2020
Fox's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2020
Church Historians of England
John Foxe · 2020
Book of the Martyrs of Jesus : : (Persecution, Suffering, Injustice, Excess of Power and the Real Face of the Papal System)
John Foxe · 2020
Foxe : Voices of the Martyrs
John Foxe · 2019
Foxe's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2018
New and Complete Book of Martyrs, or, an Universal History of Martyrdom
John Foxe · 2018
Fox's Book of Martyrs
John Foxe · 2018

Co-authored books and collections

Books that list John Foxe among their authors but not as the lead author: co-written works, collections and compilations.